Species information

Cyclopsitta diophthalma
Latin Cyclopsitta diophthalma
English Double-eyed Fig Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea, ne Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1998 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 4418
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1523

Scientific Information

Binominal name Cyclopsitta diophthalma
(Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Cyclopsitta
Subspecies 8 subspecies: Cyclopsitta diophthalma diophthalma, Cyclopsitta diophthalma aruensis, Cyclopsitta diophthalma coccineifrons, Cyclopsitta diophthalma virago, Cyclopsitta diophthalma inseparabilis, Cyclopsitta diophthalma marshalli, Cyclopsitta diophthalma macleayana, Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni

Other names

  • Double-eyed Fig Parrot (en)
  • Double-eyed Fig-Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Double-eyed Fig-Parrot (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Double-eyed Fig-parrot (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Double-eyed Fig-parrot (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Cyclopsitta diophthalma (la)
  • Double-eyed Fig Parrot (en)
  • aranyostestű álarcospapagáj (hu)
  • 红脸果鹦鹉 (cn)
  • loríček žlutoboký (cz)
  • Dobbeltøjet Figenpapegøje (da)
  • Dubbeloogvijgpapegaai (nl)
  • tulipõsk-viigipapagoi (es)
  • viikunakaija (fi)
  • Psittacule double-œil (fr)
  • Rotwangen-Zwergpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo dei fichi quattrocchi (it)
  • イチジクインコ (jp)
  • Sminkefikenpapegøye (no)
  • figówka zmienna (pl)
  • Papagaio-do-figo-de-cara-azul (pt)
  • Златобокий фиговый попугайчик (ru)
  • figojed žltoboký (sl)
  • Lorito Dobleojo (es)
  • Dubbelögd fikonpapegoja (sw)

More information