Species information

Amazona imperialis
Latin Amazona imperialis
English Imperial Amazon
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion Dominica

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 38

Year Country Michel no.
1963 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 171
1968 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 218
1969 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 271
1970 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 299
1970 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi B3
1972 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 348
1972 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 349
1976 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi B36
1976 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 487
1976 Antigua Mi 400
1977 Barbuda Mi 299
1978 Antigua
1981 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 712/B68
1982 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 793
1984 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 837
1985 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 920
1987 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1017
1988 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1101
1988 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1152
1989 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1003C
1990 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1015D
1990 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1336
1991 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1015E
1991 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1477
1991 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1479/B197
1993 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 1770
1993 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1672
1993 Gambia Mi 1468
1994 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1808
1995 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 2106
1998 Lesotho Mi 1243
1998 Grenada Mi 3811
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3236
2003 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 3486
2010 Cuba (People's Republic)
2010 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 5414
2011 Dominica (Commonwealth of)
2013 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 2791

Scientific Information

Binominal name Amazona imperialis
Richmond, 1899
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EN
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Amazona

Other names

  • Imperial Amazon (en)
  • Imperial Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Imperial Parrot / Imperial Amazon (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Imperial Parrot (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Amazona imperialis (la)
  • Imperial Amazon (en)
  • császáramazon (hu)
  • 帝王鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazoňan císařský (cz)
  • Kejseramazone (da)
  • Keizeramazone (nl)
  • keiser-amatsoonpapagoi (es)
  • keisariamatsoni (fi)
  • Amazone impériale (fr)
  • Kaiseramazone (de)
  • Amazzone imperiale (it)
  • ミカドボウシインコ (jp)
  • Keiseramazon (no)
  • amazonka cesarska (pl)
  • Papagaio-imperial (pt)
  • Императорский амазон (ru)
  • amazoňan cisársky (sl)
  • Amazona Imperial (es)
  • Kungsamazon (sw)

More information