Species information

Amazona mercenarius
Latin Amazona mercenarius
English Scaly-naped Amazon
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Venezuela to Bolivia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Amazona mercenarius
(Tschudi, 1844)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Amazona
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Amazona mercenarius canipalliata, Amazona mercenarius mercenarius

Other names

  • Scaly-naped Amazon (en)
  • Amazona mercenaria (la) IBC 2011
  • Scaly-naped Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Scaly-naped Parrot / Scaly-naped Amazon (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Scaly-naped Parrot (en) HM 4
  • Scaly-naped Parrot (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Amazona mercenarius (la)
  • Scaly-naped Amazon (en)
  • katona amazon (hu)
  • 鳞颈鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazoňan vojenský (cz)
  • Soldateramazone (da)
  • Schubnekamazone (nl)
  • andi amatsoonpapagoi (es)
  • andienamatsoni (fi)
  • Amazone mercenaire (fr)
  • Soldatenamazone (de)
  • Amazzone nucasquamata (it)
  • ネズミエリボウシインコ (jp)
  • Andesamazon (no)
  • amazonka zielona (pl)
  • Loro verde (pt)
  • Солдатский амазон (ru)
  • amazoňan zelený (sl)
  • Amazona Mercenaria (es)
  • Soldatamazon (sw)

More information