Species information

Amazona aestiva
Latin Amazona aestiva
English Turquoise-fronted Amazon
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion c

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 14

Year Country Michel no.
1989 Cambodia Mi 1021
1998 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 4421
1999 Guyana Mi 6645
2000 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 5066
2000 Gambia Mi 3864
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1501
2003 Paraguay Mi 4896
2012 Mongolia
2013 Paraguay
2013 Gambia
2013 Grenada Mi 6669
2014 Guinea
2015 Paraguay
2016 Sint Maarten

Scientific Information

Binominal name Amazona aestiva
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Amazona
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Amazona aestiva aestiva, Amazona aestiva xanthopteryx

Other names

  • Turquoise-fronted Amazon (en)
  • Turquoise-fronted Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Blue-fronted Parrot / Turquoise-fronted Amazon (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Turquoise-fronted Parrot (en) HM 4
  • Blue-fronted Amazon (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Amazona aestiva (la)
  • Turquoise-fronted Amazon (en)
  • kékhomlokú amazon (hu)
  • 蓝顶鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazoňan modročelý (cz)
  • Blåpandet Amazone (da)
  • Blauwvoorhoofdamazone (nl)
  • sinilaup-amatsoonpapagoi (es)
  • siniotsa-amatsoni (fi)
  • Amazone à front bleu (fr)
  • Rotbugamazone (de)
  • Amazzone fronteblu (it)
  • アオボウシインコ (jp)
  • Blåpanneamazon (no)
  • amazonka niebieskoczelna (pl)
  • Papagaio-verdadeiro (pt)
  • Синелобый амазон (ru)
  • amazoňan modročelý (sl)
  • Amazona Frentiazul (es)
  • Blåpannad amazon (sw)

More information