Species information

Amazona vittata
Latin Amazona vittata
English Puerto Rican Amazon
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion Puerto Rico

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 6

Year Country Michel no.
1993 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 1773
1996 Benin Mi 845
1997 Zambia Mi 674
1997 Maldives Mi 2781
2001 Guinea-Bissau Mi 1422
2015 Togo

Scientific Information

Binominal name Amazona vittata
(Boddaert, 1783)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 CR
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Amazona
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Amazona vittata vittata, Amazona vittata gracilipes

Other names

  • Puerto Rican Amazon (en)
  • Puerto Rican Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Puerto Rican Parrot / Puerto Rican Amazon (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Puerto Rican Parrot (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Amazona vittata (la)
  • Puerto Rican Amazon (en)
  • Puerto Ricó-i amazon (hu)
  • 波多黎各鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazoňan portorický (cz)
  • Puerto Rico-amazone (da)
  • Puertoricaanse Amazone (nl)
  • puertoriiko amatsoonpapagoi (es)
  • puertoriconamatsoni (fi)
  • Amazone de Porto Rico (fr)
  • Puerto-Rico-Amazone (de)
  • Amazzone di Portorico (it)
  • アカビタイボウシインコ (jp)
  • Puertoricoamazon (no)
  • amazonka niebieskoskrzydła (pl)
  • Papagaio-de-porto-rico (pt)
  • Пуэрто-риканский амазон (ru)
  • amazoňan belasokrídly (sl)
  • Amazona Portorriqueña (es)
  • Puerto Ricoamazon (sw)

More information