Species information

Amazona ventralis
Latin Amazona ventralis
English Hispaniolan Amazon
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion Hispaniola

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 5

Year Country Michel no.
1964 Dominican Republic Mi 833
1996 Dominican Republic Mi 1814
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3079
2013 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 2792
2014 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Union Island (*) Mi 737

Scientific Information

Binominal name Amazona ventralis
(Statius Müller, 1776)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Amazona

Other names

  • Hispaniolan Amazon (en)
  • Hispaniolan Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Hispaniolan Parrot / Hispaniolan Amazon (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Hispaniolan Parrot (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Amazona ventralis (la)
  • Hispaniolan Amazon (en)
  • kékkoronás amazon (hu)
  • 白眶绿鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazoňan haitský (cz)
  • Hispaniola-amazone (da)
  • Hispaniola-amazone (nl)
  • haiti amatsoonpapagoi (es)
  • haitinamatsoni (fi)
  • Amazone d'Hispaniola (fr)
  • Haitiamazone (de)
  • Amazzone di Hispaniola (it)
  • ミミグロボウシインコ (jp)
  • Hispaniolaamazon (no)
  • amazonka czarnoucha (pl)
  • Papagaio-de-hispaniola (pt)
  • Черноухий амазон (ru)
  • amazoňan korunkatý (sl)
  • Amazona de la Española (es)
  • Hispaniolaamazon (sw)

More information