Species information

Amazona leucocephala
Latin Amazona leucocephala
English Cuban Amazon
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion Cuba, Bahamas and Cayman Is.

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1962 Cayman Islands Mi 154
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3241

All stamps with this species 37

Year Country Michel no.
1962 Cayman Islands Mi 154
1969 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1556
1970 Manama
1974 Bahamas Mi 373
1974 Bahamas Mi 373
1975 Cayman Islands Mi 355
1983 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 2796
1987 Lesotho Mi 670/B46
1990 Bahamas Mi 728
1990 Bahamas Mi 729
1990 Bahamas Mi 730
1990 Bahamas Mi 731
1990 Bahamas Mi 732/B62
1991 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 3498
1993 Cayman Islands Mi 690
1993 Cayman Islands Mi 691
1993 Cayman Islands Mi 692
1993 Cayman Islands Mi 693
1996 Cayman Islands Mi 762
1997 Cayman Islands
1997 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 4036
1998 Lesotho Mi 1247
1998 Cayman Islands Mi 802
1999 Bahamas Mi 1024
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3240
2000 Bahamas Mi 1059
2005 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 4679
2006 Cayman Islands Mi 1049
2007 Cayman Islands Mi 1060
2008 Cayman Islands
2009 Bahamas Mi 1349
2009 Ukraine Mi 1023/B73
2010 Cayman Islands
2010 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 5454
2013 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 2791
2014 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Union Island (*) Mi 744/B61
2016 Togo

Scientific Information

Binominal name Amazona leucocephala
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Amazona
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Amazona leucocephala bahamensis, Amazona leucocephala leucocephala, Amazona leucocephala caymanensis, Amazona leucocephala hesterna

Other names

  • Cuban Amazon (en)
  • Cuban Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Cuban Parrot / Cuban Amazon (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Cuban Parrot (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Amazona leucocephala (la)
  • Cuban Amazon (en)
  • kubai amazon (hu)
  • 古巴白额鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazoňan kubánský (cz)
  • Cubaamazone (da)
  • Cuba-amazone (nl)
  • kuuba amatsoonpapagoi (es)
  • kuubanamatsoni (fi)
  • Amazone de Cuba (fr)
  • Kubaamazone (de)
  • Amazzone di Cuba (it)
  • サクラボウシインコ (jp)
  • Kubaamazon (no)
  • amazonka kubańska (pl)
  • Papagaio-de-cuba (pt)
  • Кубинский амазон (ru)
  • amazoňan bielohlavý (sl)
  • Amazona Cubana (es)
  • Kubaamazon (sw)

More information