Species information

Pionus chalcopterus
Latin Pionus chalcopterus
English Bronze-winged Parrot
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Venezuela to nw Peru

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pionus chalcopterus
(Fraser, 1841)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Pionus

Other names

  • Bronze-winged Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Pionus chalcopterus (la)
  • Bronze-winged Parrot (en)
  • bronzszárnyú papagáj (hu)
  • 青铜翅鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazónek bronzovokřídlý (cz)
  • Bronzevinget Pionus (da)
  • Bronsvleugelmargrietje (nl)
  • pronkstiib-papagoi (es)
  • pronssiaratti (fi)
  • Pione noire (fr)
  • Glanzflügelpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo alibronzo (it)
  • ドウバネインコ (jp)
  • Bronsevingepapegøye (no)
  • piona brązowoskrzydła (pl)
  • Curica-asa-de-bronze (pt)
  • Бронзовокрылый попугай (ru)
  • amazoňan bronzovokrídly (sl)
  • Loro Alibronceado (es)
  • Bronsvingad papegoja (sw)

More information