Species information

Pionus seniloides
Latin Pionus seniloides
English White-capped Parrot
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion w Venezuela to nw Peru

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pionus seniloides
(Massena & Souancé, 1854)
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Pionus

Other names

  • White-capped Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Pionus seniloides (la)
  • White-capped Parrot (en)
  • Rødisset Pionus (da)
  • Grijskopmargrietje (nl)
  • Pione givrée (fr)
  • Greisenkopfpapagei (de)
  • シロガシラインコ (jp)
  • piona siwogłowa (pl)
  • Сероголовый красногузый попугай (ru)
  • amazoňan sivohlavý (sl)
  • Vitpannad papegoja (sw)

More information