Species information

Pionus maximiliani
Latin Pionus maximiliani
English Scaly-headed Parrot
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion sc, se, e

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pionus maximiliani
(Kuhl, 1820)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Pionus
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Pionus maximiliani maximiliani, Pionus maximiliani siy, Pionus maximiliani lacerus, Pionus maximiliani melanoblepharus

Other names

  • Scaly-headed Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Pionus maximiliani (la)
  • Scaly-headed Parrot (en)
  • Maximilian papagája (hu)
  • 鳞头鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazónek šupinkový (cz)
  • Blåstrubet Pionus (da)
  • Maximiliaanmargrietje (nl)
  • soomuspapagoi (es)
  • parananaratti (fi)
  • Pione de Maximilien (fr)
  • Maximilianpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo testasquamata (it)
  • アケボノインコモドキ (jp)
  • Skjellhodepapegøye (no)
  • piona łuskowana (pl)
  • Maitaca-verde (pt)
  • Красногузый попугай Максимилиана (ru)
  • amazoňan modrozelený (sl)
  • Loro Choclero (es)
  • Fjällhuvudpapegoja (sw)

More information