Species information

Pionus sordidus
Latin Pionus sordidus
English Red-billed Parrot
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion n, w

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pionus sordidus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Pionus
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Pionus sordidus saturatus, Pionus sordidus ponsi, Pionus sordidus sordidus, Pionus sordidus antelius, Pionus sordidus corallinus, Pionus sordidus mindoensis

Other names

  • Red-billed Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Pionus sordidus (la)
  • Red-billed Parrot (en)
  • korallcsőrű papagáj (hu)
  • 红嘴鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazónek červenozobý (cz)
  • Rødnæbbet Pionus (da)
  • Roodsnavelmargrietje (nl)
  • punanokk-papagoi (es)
  • punanokka-aratti (fi)
  • Pione à bec rouge (fr)
  • Dunenkopfpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo beccorosso (it)
  • ヨゴレインコ (jp)
  • Rødnebbpapegøye (no)
  • piona koralodzioba (pl)
  • Curica-de-bico-vermelho (pt)
  • Красноклювый красногузый попугай (ru)
  • amazoňan červenozobý (sl)
  • Loro Piquirrojo (es)
  • Rödnäbbad papegoja (sw)

More information