Species information

Graydidascalus brachyurus
Latin Graydidascalus brachyurus
English Short-tailed Parrot
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Amazonia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Graydidascalus brachyurus
(Temminck & Kuhl, 1820)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Graydidascalus

Other names

  • Short-tailed Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Graydidascalus brachyurus (la)
  • Short-tailed Parrot (en)
  • rövidfarkú papagáj (hu)
  • 短尾鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazónek krátkoocasý (cz)
  • Stumphalepapegøje (da)
  • Kortstaartpapegaai (nl)
  • liblikpapagoi (es)
  • töpöaratti (fi)
  • Caïque à queue courte (fr)
  • Kurzschwanzpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo codacorta (it)
  • ヨツボシミドリインコ (jp)
  • Korthalepapegøye (no)
  • szmaragdówka (pl)
  • Curica-verde (pt)
  • Короткохвостый попугай (ru)
  • amazoňan krátkochvostý (sl)
  • Lorito Colicorto (es)
  • Kortstjärtad papegoja (sw)

More information