Species information

Hapalopsittaca amazonina
Latin Hapalopsittaca amazonina
English Rusty-faced Parrot
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Colombia, nw Venezuela

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Hapalopsittaca amazonina
(Des Murs, 1845)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Hapalopsittaca
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Hapalopsittaca amazonina theresae, Hapalopsittaca amazonina velezi, Hapalopsittaca amazonina amazonina

Other names

  • Rusty-faced Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Hapalopsittaca amazonina (la)
  • Rusty-faced Parrot (en)
  • rozsdásarcú papagáj (hu)
  • 锈脸鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazónek rezavolící (cz)
  • Maskedværgamazone (da)
  • Andespapegaai (nl)
  • põhja-pilvepapagoi (es)
  • ruostenaama-aratti (fi)
  • Caïque à face rouge (fr)
  • Zwergamazone (de)
  • Pappagallo facciaruggine (it)
  • アカガタインコ (jp)
  • Ildmaskepapegøye (no)
  • amazoneczka ognistogłowa (pl)
  • Карликовый амазон (ru)
  • amazoňan hrdzavohlavý (sl)
  • Lorito Amazonino (es)
  • Rostmaskpapegoja (sw)

More information