Species information

Pyrilia haematotis
Latin Pyrilia haematotis
English Brown-hooded Parrot
Breeding region LA
Breeding subregion se Mexico to nw Colombia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2015 Guyana

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pyrilia haematotis
(Sclater, PL & Salvin, 1860)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Pyrilia
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Pyrilia haematotis haematotis, Pyrilia haematotis coccinicollaris

Other names

  • Brown-hooded Parrot (en)
  • Pionopsitta haematotis (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Pyrilia haematotis (la)
  • Brown-hooded Parrot (en)
  • vörösfülű papagáj (hu)
  • 褐冠鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazónek hnědohlavý (cz)
  • Rødøret Pragtpapegøje (da)
  • Roodoorpapegaai (nl)
  • valjas-selvapapagoi (es)
  • punakorva-aratti (fi)
  • Caïque à capuchon (fr)
  • Grauwangenpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo cappuccino (it)
  • アカミミインコ (jp)
  • Brillepapegøye (no)
  • barwinka okularowa (pl)
  • Красноухий украшенный попугай (ru)
  • amazoňan červenosluchý (sl)
  • Lorito Encapuchado (es)
  • Rödörad papegoja (sw)

More information