Species information

Touit melanonotus
Latin Touit melanonotus
English Brown-backed Parrotlet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion se Brazil

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1980 Brazil Mi 1791

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1980 Brazil Mi 1791

Scientific Information

Binominal name Touit melanonotus
(Wied-Neuwied, 1820)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EN
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Touit

Other names

  • Brown-backed Parrotlet (en)
  • Touit melanonota (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Touit melanonotus (la)
  • Brown-backed Parrotlet (en)
  • 褐背鹦哥 (cn)
  • papoušek hnědohřbetý (cz)
  • Sortrygget Stumppapegøje (da)
  • Bruinrugpapegaai (nl)
  • pruunselg-väikepapagoi (es)
  • nokiselkäaranen (fi)
  • Toui à dos noir (fr)
  • Braunrückenpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallino dorsobruno (it)
  • セグロイロオインコ (jp)
  • Brunryggparakitt (no)
  • barwniczka brunatnogrzbieta (pl)
  • Apuim-de-costas-pretas (pt)
  • Черноспинный пестрохвостый попугай (ru)
  • amazoňan hnedochrbtý (sl)
  • Cotorrita Dorsinegra (es)
  • Brunryggad dvärgparakit (sw)

More information