Species information

Forpus modestus
Latin Forpus modestus
English Dusky-billed Parrotlet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Amazonia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1969 Ajman Mi 399
1969 Manama Mi 164

Scientific Information

Binominal name Forpus modestus
(Cabanis, 1849)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Forpus
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Forpus modestus modestus, Forpus modestus sclateri

Other names

  • Dusky-billed Parrotlet (en)
  • Forpus sclateri (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Forpus modestus (la)
  • Dusky-billed Parrotlet (en)
  • Sclater-verébpapagáj (hu)
  • 乌嘴鹦哥 (cn)
  • papoušíček Sclaterův (cz)
  • Sortnæbbet Spurvepapegøje (da)
  • Sclaters Muspapegaai (nl)
  • amasoonia värbpapagoi (es)
  • amazonianaranen (fi)
  • Toui de Sclater (fr)
  • Schwarzschnabel-Sperlingspapagei (de)
  • Pappagallino beccoscuro (it)
  • アオハシルリハシインコ (jp)
  • Amazonspurvepapegøye (no)
  • wróbliczka amazońska (pl)
  • Tuim-de-bico-escuro (pt)
  • Темноклювый воробьиный попугайчик (ru)
  • papagájik amazonský (sl)
  • Cotorrita de Sclater (es)
  • Sclaters sparvpapegoja (sw)

More information