Species information

Bolborhynchus lineola
Latin Bolborhynchus lineola
English Barred Parakeet
Breeding region LA
Breeding subregion s Mexico to Colombia, Peru

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1516

Scientific Information

Binominal name Bolborhynchus lineola
(Cassin, 1853)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Bolborhynchus
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Bolborhynchus lineola lineola, Bolborhynchus lineola tigrinus

Other names

  • Barred Parakeet (en)

Other languages

  • Bolborhynchus lineola (la)
  • Barred Parakeet (en)
  • Katalin-papagáj (hu)
  • 横斑鹦哥 (cn)
  • papoušíček pruhovaný (cz)
  • Katharinaparakit (da)
  • Katharinaparkiet (nl)
  • vööt-mägipapagoi (es)
  • raita-aratti (fi)
  • Toui catherine (fr)
  • Katharinasittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto barrato (it)
  • サザナミインコ (jp)
  • Stripeparakitt (no)
  • stokówka prążkowana (pl)
  • Periquito-catarina (pt)
  • Толстоклювый попугай Катерины (ru)
  • papagájik pásikavý (sl)
  • Catita Barrada (es)
  • Katarinaparakit (sw)

More information