Species information

Psilopsiagon aurifrons
Latin Psilopsiagon aurifrons
English Mountain Parakeet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion w

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1999 Guyana Mi 6640

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psilopsiagon aurifrons
(Lesson, 1830)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Psilopsiagon
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Psilopsiagon aurifrons robertsi, Psilopsiagon aurifrons aurifrons, Psilopsiagon aurifrons margaritae, Psilopsiagon aurifrons rubrirostris

Other names

  • Mountain Parakeet (en)

Other languages

  • Psilopsiagon aurifrons (la)
  • Mountain Parakeet (en)
  • citrom ajmarapapagáj (hu)
  • 山鹦哥 (cn)
  • papoušíček citronový (cz)
  • Citronparakit (da)
  • Citroenparkiet (nl)
  • kold-mägipapagoi (es)
  • ylänköaratti (fi)
  • Toui à bandeau jaune (fr)
  • Zitronensittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto montano (it)
  • シトロンインコ (jp)
  • Gulmaskeparakitt (no)
  • stokówka żółtoczelna (pl)
  • Periquito-da-cordilheira (pt)
  • Желтолобый толстоклювый попугай (ru)
  • papagájik citrónový (sl)
  • Catita Frentidorada (es)
  • Bergsparakit (sw)

More information