Species information

Psilopsiagon aymara
Latin Psilopsiagon aymara
English Grey-hooded Parakeet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion nc Bolivia to nw Argentina

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psilopsiagon aymara
(d'Orbigny, 1839)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Psilopsiagon

Other names

  • Grey-hooded Parakeet (en)
  • Gray-hooded Parakeet (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray-hooded Parakeet (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Gray-hooded Parakeet (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Psilopsiagon aymara (la)
  • Grey-hooded Parakeet (en)
  • ajmara papagáj (hu)
  • 灰顶鹦哥 (cn)
  • papoušíček šedoprsý (cz)
  • Aymaraparakit (da)
  • Aymaraparkiet (nl)
  • karbus-mägipapagoi (es)
  • harmaa-aratti (fi)
  • Toui aymara (fr)
  • Aymarasittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto cappuccino (it)
  • ユウギリインコ (jp)
  • Aymaraparakitt (no)
  • stokówka ciemnogłowa (pl)
  • Periquito-da-serra (pt)
  • Бурошапочный толстоклювый попугай (ru)
  • papagájik sivohlavý (sl)
  • Catita Aimará (es)
  • Sierraparakit (sw)

More information