Species information

Pyrrhura rupicola
Latin Pyrrhura rupicola
English Black-capped Parakeet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion sw Amazonia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pyrrhura rupicola
(Tschudi, 1844)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Pyrrhura
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Pyrrhura rupicola rupicola, Pyrrhura rupicola sandiae

Other names

  • Black-capped Parakeet (en)

Other languages

  • Pyrrhura rupicola (la)
  • Black-capped Parakeet (en)
  • feketesapkás zöldarcú papagáj (hu)
  • 黑顶鹦哥 (cn)
  • papoušek kápový (cz)
  • Klippeconure (da)
  • Zwartkopparkiet (nl)
  • tumekiird-võrkpapagoi (es)
  • inka-aratti (fi)
  • Conure à cape noire (fr)
  • Schwarzkappensittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto capinero (it)
  • イワウロコインコ (jp)
  • Svartkroneparakitt (no)
  • rudosterka czarnogłowa (pl)
  • Tiriba-rupestre (pt)
  • Скалистый краснохвостый попугай (ru)
  • klinochvost skalný (sl)
  • Cotorra Capirotada (es)
  • Svartkronad parakit (sw)

More information