Species information

Pyrrhura cruentata
Latin Pyrrhura cruentata
English Ochre-marked Parakeet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion se Brazil

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1990 Guyana Mi 3431
2001 Brazil Mi 3150

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pyrrhura cruentata
(Wied-Neuwied, 1820)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Pyrrhura

Other names

  • Ochre-marked Parakeet (en)
  • Blue-throated Parakeet / Ochre-marked Parakeet (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Blue-throated Parakeet (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Pyrrhura cruentata (la)
  • Ochre-marked Parakeet (en)
  • pirosfülű papagáj (hu)
  • 蓝喉鹦哥 (cn)
  • papoušek zelenobradý (cz)
  • Blåstrubet Conure (da)
  • Blauwkeelparkiet (nl)
  • sinipugu-võrktpapagoi (es)
  • sinirinta-aratti (fi)
  • Conure tiriba (fr)
  • Blaulatzsittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto golablu (it)
  • アオマエカケインコ (jp)
  • Blåstrupeparakitt (no)
  • rudosterka błękitnoszyja (pl)
  • Tiriba-grande (pt)
  • Синезобый краснохвостый попугай (ru)
  • klinochvost modrohrdlý (sl)
  • Cotorra Tiriba (es)
  • Blåstrupig parakit (sw)

More information