Species information

Leptosittaca branickii
Latin Leptosittaca branickii
English Golden-plumed Parakeet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Colombia to Peru

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Leptosittaca branickii
Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1894
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Leptosittaca

Other names

  • Golden-plumed Parakeet (en)

Other languages

  • Leptosittaca branickii (la)
  • Golden-plumed Parakeet (en)
  • Branicki papagáj (hu)
  • 金羽鹦哥 (cn)
  • papoušek zlatoperý (cz)
  • Højlandsparakit (da)
  • Goudpluimparkiet (nl)
  • kivijugapuu-papagoi (es)
  • kirjuriaratti (fi)
  • Conure à pinceaux d'or (fr)
  • Pinselsittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto piumedorate (it)
  • ミヤマインコ (jp)
  • Gulduskparakitt (no)
  • złotopiórka (pl)
  • Papagaio-de-bochechas-douradas (pt)
  • Андский высокогорный попугай (ru)
  • klinochvost horský (sl)
  • Aratinga de Pinceles (es)
  • Guldplymsparakit (sw)

More information