Species information

Aratinga pertinax
Latin Aratinga pertinax
English Brown-throated Parakeet
Breeding region LA
Breeding subregion Panama through n SA

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 20

Year Country Michel no.
1958 Netherlands Antilles Mi 69
1988 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 1092
1988 Barbuda Mi 1051
1994 Netherlands Antilles Mi 812
1994 Netherlands Antilles Mi 812
1999 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1015
1999 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1025
1999 Bhutan Mi 1946
2000 Liberia Mi 4236/B430
2000 Grenada Mi 4062
2001 Aruba Mi 270
2003 Sao Tome and Principe
2004 Surinam (Republic) Mi 1956
2007 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1576
2010 Aruba Mi 519
2011 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Mustique (*)
2012 Caribbean Netherlands Mi 28
2013 Aruba Mi 739
2016 Caribbean Netherlands
2017 Aruba

Scientific Information

Binominal name Aratinga pertinax
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Aratinga
Subspecies 14 subspecies: Aratinga pertinax ocularis, Aratinga pertinax aeruginosa, Aratinga pertinax griseipecta, Aratinga pertinax lehmanni, Aratinga pertinax arubensis, Aratinga pertinax pertinax, Aratinga pertinax xanthogenia, Aratinga pertinax tortugensis, Aratinga pertinax margaritensis, Aratinga pertinax venezuelae, Aratinga pertinax surinama, Aratinga pertinax chrysophrys, Aratinga pertinax chrysogenys, Aratinga pertinax paraensis

Other names

  • Brown-throated Parakeet (en)
  • Eupsittula pertinax (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Eupsittula pertinax (la) HM 4

Other languages

  • Aratinga pertinax (la)
  • Brown-throated Parakeet (en)
  • barnaarcú aratinga (hu)
  • 褐喉鹦哥 (cn)
  • aratinga hnědohrdlý (cz)
  • Brunstrubet Aratinga (da)
  • Maïsparkiet (nl)
  • ljaano-aratinga (es)
  • savanniaratti (fi)
  • Conure cuivrée (fr)
  • Braunwangensittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto golabruna (it)
  • チャノドインコ (jp)
  • Brunstrupeparakitt (no)
  • konura brązowogardła (pl)
  • Periquito-de-bochecha-parda (pt)
  • Коричневощёкая аратинга (ru)
  • klinochvost plavolíci (sl)
  • Aratinga Pertinaz (es)
  • Brunstrupig parakit (sw)

More information