Species information

Aratinga aurea
Latin Aratinga aurea
English Peach-fronted Parakeet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Amazonia, sc

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 5

Year Country Michel no.
1972 Um-al-quwain
1999 Guyana Mi 6637
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1504
2002 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1169
2013 Surinam (Republic)

Scientific Information

Binominal name Aratinga aurea
(Gmelin, JF, 1788)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Aratinga

Other names

  • Peach-fronted Parakeet (en)
  • Eupsittula aurea (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Eupsittula aurea (la) HM 4

Other languages

  • Aratinga aurea (la)
  • Peach-fronted Parakeet (en)
  • aranyhomlokú aratinga (hu)
  • 粉额鹦哥 (cn)
  • aratinga zlatočelý (cz)
  • Halvmåneparakit (da)
  • Goudvoorhoofdparkiet (nl)
  • kampo-aratinga (es)
  • persikka-aratti (fi)
  • Conure couronnée (fr)
  • Goldstirnsittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto frontepesca (it)
  • テツバシメキシコインコ (jp)
  • Gullpanneparakitt (no)
  • konura brazylijska (pl)
  • Periquito-rei (pt)
  • Златолобая аратинга (ru)
  • klinochvost zlatočelý (sl)
  • Aratinga Frentidorada (es)
  • Guldpannad parakit (sw)

More information