Species information

Aratinga solstitialis
Latin Aratinga solstitialis
English Sun Parakeet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion ne, e Amazonia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 25

Year Country Michel no.
1947 French Guiana Mi 248
1947 French Guiana Mi 249
1990 Guyana Mi 3427
1995 Mali Mi 1365
1995 St. Vincent Mi 3058
1998 Niger
1999 Guyana Mi 6647
1999 Guyana Mi 6653
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3068
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3488
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1514
2000 Grenada Mi 4054
2001 Guyana Mi 7325
2002 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1172
2003 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 4025
2007 Montserrat Mi 1394
2011 New Caledonia Mi 1552
2014 Guinea
2014 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 5172
2014 Mozambique
2015 Guyana
2016 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Bequia (*)
2016 Sierra Leone
2016 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 3028
2016 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 3028

Scientific Information

Binominal name Aratinga solstitialis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EN
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Aratinga

Other names

  • Sun Parakeet (en)

Other languages

  • Aratinga solstitialis (la)
  • Sun Parakeet (en)
  • nappapagáj (hu)
  • 金黄鹦哥 (cn)
  • aratinga zlatý (cz)
  • Solparakit (da)
  • Zonparkiet (nl)
  • päikese-aratinga (es)
  • aurinkoaratti (fi)
  • Conure soleil (fr)
  • Sonnensittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto del sole (it)
  • コガネメキシコインコ (jp)
  • Solparakitt (no)
  • konura słoneczna (pl)
  • Jandaia-amarela (pt)
  • Солнечная аратинга (ru)
  • klinochvost zlatohlavý (sl)
  • Aratinga Sol (es)
  • Solparakit (sw)

More information