Species information

Aratinga wagleri
Latin Aratinga wagleri
English Scarlet-fronted Parakeet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Venezuela to Peru

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1959 Ecuador Mi 984

Scientific Information

Binominal name Aratinga wagleri
(Gray, GR, 1845)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Aratinga
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Aratinga wagleri wagleri, Aratinga wagleri transilis, Aratinga wagleri frontata, Aratinga wagleri minor

Other names

  • Scarlet-fronted Parakeet (en)
  • Psittacara wagleri (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Psittacara wagleri (la) HM 4

Other languages

  • Aratinga wagleri (la)
  • Scarlet-fronted Parakeet (en)
  • Wagler aratingája (hu)
  • 红额鹦哥 (cn)
  • aratinga skvrnitý (cz)
  • Colombiansk Aratinga (da)
  • Waglers Aratinga (nl)
  • kaljuaratinga (es)
  • kallioaratti (fi)
  • Conure de Wagler (fr)
  • Columbiasittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto frontescarlatta (it)
  • ミドリズアカインコ (jp)
  • Rødpanneparakitt (no)
  • konura andyjska (pl)
  • Periquito-de-cara-vermelha (pt)
  • Колумбийская аратинга (ru)
  • klinochvost Waglerov (sl)
  • Aratinga de Wagler (es)
  • Rödkronad parakit (sw)

More information