Species information

Aratinga holochlora
Latin Aratinga holochlora
English Green Parakeet
Breeding region MA
Breeding subregion n,e Mexico, s Mexico to Nicaragua

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1993 Guyana Mi 4048

Scientific Information

Binominal name Aratinga holochlora
(Sclater, PL, 1859)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Aratinga
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Aratinga holochlora brewsteri, Aratinga holochlora holochlora

Other names

  • Green Parakeet (en)
  • Psittacara holochlora (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Psittacara holochlorus (la) HM 4

Other languages

  • Aratinga holochlora (la)
  • Green Parakeet (en)
  • zöld ékfarkúpapagáj (hu)
  • 绿鹦哥 (cn)
  • aratinga zelený (cz)
  • Grøn Aratinga (da)
  • Groene Aratinga (nl)
  • rohearatinga (es)
  • viheraratti (fi)
  • Conure verte (fr)
  • Grünsittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto verde (it)
  • テリハメキシコインコ (jp)
  • Grønnparakitt (no)
  • konura meksykańska (pl)
  • Periquito-verde (pt)
  • Мексиканская аратинга (ru)
  • klinochvost smaragdový (sl)
  • Aratinga Verde (es)
  • Grön parakit (sw)

More information