Species information

Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha
Latin Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha
English Thick-billed Parrot
Breeding region MA
Breeding subregion w Mexico

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 16

Year Country Michel no.
1971 Jersey Mi 50
1996 USA Mi 2769
1996 USA
1996 Mexico Mi 2574
1999 Guyana Mi 6637
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3343
2002 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 3689
2002 Mexico Mi 2964A
2003 Mexico Mi 2963C
2004 Mexico
2004 Mexico
2005 Mexico Mi 3155
2005 Mexico Mi 3145
2005 Mexico
2007 Guyana Mi 7915
2013 Marshall Islands Mi 3227

Scientific Information

Binominal name Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha
(Swainson, 1827)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EN
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Rhynchopsitta

Other names

  • Thick-billed Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha (la)
  • Thick-billed Parrot (en)
  • vastagcsőrű papagáj (hu)
  • 厚嘴鹦哥 (cn)
  • arara zelený (cz)
  • Araparakit (da)
  • Araparkiet (nl)
  • männipapagoi e. lääne-männipapagoi (es)
  • mäntyaratti (fi)
  • Conure à gros bec (fr)
  • Kiefernsittich (de)
  • Pappagallo beccospesso (it)
  • ハシブトインコ (jp)
  • Tykknebbparakitt (no)
  • meksykana czerwonoczelna (pl)
  • Papagaio-mexicano-de-testa-vermelha (pt)
  • Толстоклювый ара (ru)
  • arara červenočelá (sl)
  • Cotorra Serrana Occidental (es)
  • Tjocknäbbad parakit (sw)

More information