Species information

Orthopsittaca manilata
Latin Orthopsittaca manilata
English Red-bellied Macaw
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Amazonia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2002 Surinam (Republic) Mi 1807

Scientific Information

Binominal name Orthopsittaca manilata
(Boddaert, 1783)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Orthopsittaca

Other names

  • Red-bellied Macaw (en)
  • Orthopsittaca manilatus (la) HM 4

Other languages

  • Orthopsittaca manilata (la)
  • Red-bellied Macaw (en)
  • vöröshasú ara (hu)
  • 红腹金刚鹦鹉 (cn)
  • ara rudobřichý (cz)
  • Rødbuget Dværgara (da)
  • Roodbuikara (nl)
  • palmi-aara (es)
  • savanniara (fi)
  • Ara macavouanne (fr)
  • Rotbauchara (de)
  • Ara panciarossa (it)
  • ズグロヒメコンゴウインコ (jp)
  • Rustbukara (no)
  • ara żółtolica (pl)
  • Maracanã-do-buriti (pt)
  • Краснобрюхий ара (ru)
  • ara červenobruchá (sl)
  • Guacamayo Ventrirrojo (es)
  • Rödbukad ara (sw)

More information