Species information

Poicephalus senegalus
Latin Poicephalus senegalus
English Senegal Parrot
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2001 Singapore Mi 1056

All stamps with this species 19

Year Country Michel no.
1963 Gambia Mi 173
1965 Gambia Mi 191
1977 Mali Mi 582
2001 Guinea Mi 3400A
2001 Guinea Mi 3401A
2001 Guinea Mi 3079
2001 Singapore Mi 1055
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3810
2009 Guinea
2010 Mozambique Mi 3508
2011 Gambia Mi 6476
2011 Central African Republic Mi 3023
2011 Central African Republic Mi 3026
2011 Central African Republic Mi 3032/B718
2012 Ghana
2013 Togo Mi 5198
2013 Togo
2013 Sierra Leone
2016 Sint Maarten

Scientific Information

Binominal name Poicephalus senegalus
(Linnaeus, 1766)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Poicephalus
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Poicephalus senegalus senegalus, Poicephalus senegalus mesotypus, Poicephalus senegalus versteri

Other names

  • Senegal Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Poicephalus senegalus (la)
  • Senegal Parrot (en)
  • szenegáli papagáj (hu)
  • 塞内加尔鹦鹉 (cn)
  • papoušek senegalský (cz)
  • Senegalpapegøje (da)
  • Bonte Boertje (nl)
  • baobabi-moorapapagoi (es)
  • senegalinkaija (fi)
  • Perroquet youyou (fr)
  • Mohrenkopf (de)
  • Pappagallo del Senegal (it)
  • ネズミガシラハネナガインコ (jp)
  • Senegalpapegøye (no)
  • afrykanka żółtobrzucha (pl)
  • Periquito-massarongo (pt)
  • Сенегальский длиннокрылый попугай (ru)
  • papagáj dlhokrídly (sl)
  • Lorito Senegalés (es)
  • Senegalpapegoja (sw)

More information