Species information

Poicephalus fuscicollis
Latin Poicephalus fuscicollis
English Brown-necked Parrot
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w Africa south to Angola, east to Tanzania and ne South Africa

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
2000 Zimbabwe Mi 668
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3811

Scientific Information

Binominal name Poicephalus fuscicollis
(Kuhl, 1820)
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Poicephalus
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Poicephalus fuscicollis fuscicollis, Poicephalus fuscicollis suahelicus

Other names

  • Brown-necked Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Poicephalus fuscicollis (la)
  • Brown-necked Parrot (en)
  • 瑞氏灰头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • Brunnakket Papegøje (da)
  • Bruinnekpapegaai (nl)
  • Perroquet à cou brun (fr)
  • Graukopfpapage (de)
  • afrykanka brazowogłowa (pl)
  • Сероголовый коричневошеий попугай (ru)
  • papagáj hnedokrký (sl)
  • Brunnackad papegoja (sw)

More information