Species information

Psittacus erithacus
Latin Psittacus erithacus
English Grey Parrot
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w, c

Stamps in my collection 13

Year Country Michet no.
1971 Gabon Mi 449
1999 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2564
1999 Ivory Coast Mi 1222
1983 Ivory Coast Mi 784
2004 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 4182
1990 Nigeria Mi 561
1990 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1193
1989 Gabon Mi 1031
1995 Cameroon Mi 1218
1982 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 895
1980 Sierra Leone Mi 595I
1965 Nigeria Mi 182A
1965 Nigeria Mi 182C

All stamps with this species 157

Year Country Michel no.
1957 Spanish Guinea Mi 330
1957 Spanish Guinea Mi 331
1957 Spanish Guinea Mi 332
1961 Rio Muni Mi 21
1962 Guinea Mi 150
1962 Guinea Mi 155
1962 Guinea Mi 160
1964 Ghana Mi 201
1964 Ghana Mi B15
1965 Togo Mi 405
1966 Nigeria Mi 182
1966 Rio Muni Mi 69
1966 Rio Muni Mi 70
1967 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1378
1968 Biafra State Mi 10
1969 Ajman Mi 398
1969 Manama Mi 163
1971 Gabon Mi 449
1978 Gabon Mi 682
1978 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 531
1978 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 532
1980 Sierra Leone Mi 595XI
1981 Sierra Leone
1982 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 895
1982 Sierra Leone
1982 Chad Mi 909
1983 Chad Mi 1014
1983 Sierra Leone
1983 Central African Republic Mi 990
1983 Ivory Coast Mi 784
1984 Sierra Leone Mi 765
1984 Sierra Leone Mi 759
1984 Sierra Leone Mi 760
1984 Sierra Leone
1984 Sierra Leone
1984 Sierra Leone
1984 Sierra Leone
1984 Sierra Leone
1984 Sierra Leone
1987 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1114
1987 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1114/B42
1987 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 989
1989 Gabon Mi 1031
1989 Gabon Mi 1031
1989 Ghana Mi 1324
1989 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 529
1990 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1193
1990 Mongolia Mi 2185
1990 Nigeria Mi 561
1990 Nigeria Mi 561
1990 Ghana Mi 1408
1991 Togo Mi 2190
1991 Central African Republic Mi 1454
1991 Central African Republic Mi 1455
1991 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1287
1991 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1224
1991 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1225
1991 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1226
1991 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1227
1992 Equatorial Guinea Mi 1753
1993 Central African Republic Mi 1528
1994 Liberia Mi 1588
1995 Cameroon Mi 1218
1997 Maldives Mi 2943
1997 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1743
1999 Uganda Mi 2144
1999 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2564
1999 Mozambique Mi 1478
1999 Sierra Leone Mi 3248/B417
1999 Somalia Mi 747
1999 Ivory Coast Mi 1222
1999 Sierra Leone Mi 3214
2000 Ghana Mi 3087
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3472
2000 Gambia Mi 3934
2000 Gambia Mi 3854
2000 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1866
2001 Guinea Mi 3078
2001 Guinea Mi 3190
2001 Guinea Mi 3190
2001 Liberia Mi 4368
2001 Liberia Mi 4275
2001 Guyana Mi 7306
2001 Gambia Mi 4368
2001 Central African Republic Mi 2677
2002 Mozambique Mi 2247
2003 Malawi Mi 746
2004 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 4180
2004 Sao Tome and Principe
2005 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3248
2006 Austria
2006 Angola Mi 1769
2006 Sao Tome and Principe
2006 Sao Tome and Principe
2007 Mozambique Mi 3024
2008 Sierra Leone Mi 5033
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3808
2009 Guinea
2009 Guinea
2009 Guinea
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2010 Mozambique Mi 3507
2010 Mozambique Mi 3517/B295
2011 Guinea Mi 8889
2011 Burundi Mi 1976
2011 Burundi Mi 1979
2011 Gambia Mi 6482/B816
2011 Gambia
2011 Central African Republic Mi 3025
2012 Guinea Mi 9150
2012 Guinea Mi 9153
2012 Guinea Mi 9187/B2076
2012 Guinea Mi 9439/B2148
2012 Burundi
2012 Ghana
2012 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2012 Central African Republic
2012 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2166A
2012 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2181A
2012 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2181A/B523
2012 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2172A
2012 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2172A
2012 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2172A
2013 Togo Mi 4668
2013 Niger Mi 2074
2013 Niger Mi 2080
2013 Uganda
2013 Togo Mi 5200
2013 Togo
2013 Sierra Leone
2013 Central African Republic Mi 4440
2014 Togo
2014 Togo
2014 Togo
2014 Togo
2014 Togo
2014 Togo
2014 Togo
2014 Togo
2014 Mozambique
2014 Central African Republic
2015 Mozambique
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Central African Republic
2015 Sao Tome and Principe
2015 Sao Tome and Principe
2016 Romania
2016 Djibouti
2016 Mozambique
2016 Sint Maarten

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psittacus erithacus
Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Psittacus
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Psittacus erithacus timneh, Psittacus erithacus erithacus

Other names

  • Grey Parrot (en)
  • Gray Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray Parrot (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Psittacus erithacus (la)
  • Grey Parrot (en)
  • jákópapagáj (hu)
  • 非洲灰鹦鹉 (cn)
  • papoušek žako (cz)
  • Gråpapegøje (da)
  • Grijze Roodstaartpapegaai (nl)
  • hallpapagoi (es)
  • harmaapapukaija (fi)
  • Perroquet jaco (fr)
  • Graupapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo cenerino (it)
  • ヨウム (jp)
  • Jako (no)
  • żako (większa) (pl)
  • Papagaio-cinzento (pt)
  • "Жако+ серый попугай" (ru)
  • papagáj sivý (žako) (sl)
  • Loro Yaco (es)
  • Grå jacko (sw)

More information