Species information

Coracopsis nigra
Latin Coracopsis nigra
English Lesser Vasa Parrot
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion Madagascar, Comoro Is, Seychelles Is (Praslin)

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1962 Seychelles Mi 195X

All stamps with this species 14

Year Country Michel no.
1962 Seychelles Mi 195
1967 Seychelles
1968 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 1
1968 Seychelles Mi 252
1976 Seychelles Mi 365
1976 Seychelles Mi 365
1987 Madagascar Mi 1046
1989 Seychelles Mi 703
1989 Seychelles Mi 703
2009 Comoros
2009 Comoros
2009 Comoros
2009 Comoros
2009 Comoros

Scientific Information

Binominal name Coracopsis nigra
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Coracopsis
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Coracopsis nigra sibilans, Coracopsis nigra libs, Coracopsis nigra nigra, Coracopsis nigra barklyi

Other names

  • Lesser Vasa Parrot (en)
  • Mascarinus niger (la) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Mascarinus niger (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Lesser Vasa-Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Lesser Vasa-Parrot (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Black Parrot (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Black Parrot (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Coracopsis nigra (la)
  • Lesser Vasa Parrot (en)
  • kis vázapapagáj (hu)
  • 马岛小鹦鹉 (cn)
  • vaza malý (cz)
  • Lille Vasapapegøje (da)
  • Kleine Vasapapegaai (nl)
  • mustpapagoi (es)
  • pikkumustakaija (fi)
  • Perroquet noir (fr)
  • Rabenpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo nero (it)
  • コクロインコ (jp)
  • Svartpapegøye (no)
  • papuzica mała (pl)
  • Papagaio-preto (pt)
  • Малый попугай-ваза (ru)
  • krkavčík menší (sl)
  • Loro Negro (es)
  • Mindre vasapapegoja (sw)

More information