Species information

Agapornis pullarius
Latin Agapornis pullarius
English Red-headed Lovebird
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w, c

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1972 Cameroon Mi 716

All stamps with this species 12

Year Country Michel no.
1963 Central African Republic Mi 32
1964 Togo Mi 404
1972 Cameroon Mi 716
1991 Ghana Mi 1550
1992 Uganda Mi 1141
1992 Sierra Leone Mi 1833
1993 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1406
2009 Guinea
2012 Central African Republic
2012 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2168A
2012 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2168A
2012 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2168A

Scientific Information

Binominal name Agapornis pullarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Agapornis
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Agapornis pullarius pullarius, Agapornis pullarius ugandae

Other names

  • Red-headed Lovebird (en)

Other languages

  • Agapornis pullarius (la)
  • Red-headed Lovebird (en)
  • narancsfejű törpepapagáj (hu)
  • 红脸牡丹鹦鹉 (cn)
  • agapornis savanový (cz)
  • Orangehovedet Dværgpapegøje (da)
  • Roodmaskeragapornis (nl)
  • punapea-lembelind (punapea-lembepapagoi) (es)
  • savannikaijanen (fi)
  • Inséparable à tête rouge (fr)
  • Orangeköpfchen (de)
  • Inseparabile testarossa (it)
  • コハナインコ (jp)
  • Rødmasket Dvergpapegøye (no)
  • nierozłączka czerwonogłowa (pl)
  • Inseparavel-de-cabeca-vermelha (pt)
  • Краснолицый неразлучник (ru)
  • agapornis červenohlavý (sl)
  • Inseparable Carirrojo (es)
  • Orangebröstad dvärgpapegoja (sw)

More information