Species information

Agapornis canus
Latin Agapornis canus
English Grey-headed Lovebird
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion Madagascar

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 9

Year Country Michel no.
1979 Seychelles
1979 Seychelles Mi 434
1980 Seychelles
1989 Comoros Mi 886/B294
1997 Laos Mi 1565
1997 Laos Mi 1570/B160
2009 Comoros
2011 Gambia Mi 6475
2014 Sierra Leone

Scientific Information

Binominal name Agapornis canus
(Gmelin, JF, 1788)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Agapornis
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Agapornis canus canus, Agapornis canus ablectaneus

Other names

  • Grey-headed Lovebird (en)
  • Gray-headed Lovebird (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray-headed Lovebird (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Agapornis canus (la)
  • Grey-headed Lovebird (en)
  • szürkefejű törpepapagáj (hu)
  • 灰头牡丹鹦鹉 (cn)
  • agapornis šedohlavý (cz)
  • Gråhovedet Dværgpapegøje (da)
  • Grijskopagapornis (nl)
  • hallpea-lembelind (hallpea-lembepapagoi) (es)
  • madagaskarinkaijanen (fi)
  • Inséparable à tête grise (fr)
  • Grauköpfchen (de)
  • Inseparabile testagrigia (it)
  • カルカヤインコ (jp)
  • Gråhodet Dvergpapegøye (no)
  • nierozłączka siwogłowa (pl)
  • Inseparável-de-faces-cinzentas (pt)
  • Сероголовый неразлучник (ru)
  • agapornis sivý (sl)
  • Inseparable Malgache (es)
  • Morhuvad papegoja (sw)

More information