Species information

Necropsittacus rodericanus
Latin Necropsittacus rodericanus
English Rodrigues Parrot
Breeding region IO
Breeding subregion Rodrigues I.

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Necropsittacus rodericanus
(Milne-Edwards, 1867)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EX
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Necropsittacus

Other names

  • Rodrigues Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Necropsittacus rodericanus (la)
  • Rodrigues Parrot (en)
  • Rodriguez-papagáj (hu)
  • 罗德里格斯鹦鹉 (cn)
  • papoušek rodriguezský (cz)
  • Rodriguespapegaai (nl)
  • rodriguese pruunpapagoi (es)
  • rodriguesinisokaija (fi)
  • Perroquet de Rodrigues (fr)
  • Rodriguez-Sittich (de)
  • ロドリゲスインコ (jp)
  • papuga rodrigueska (pl)
  • Родригесов попугай (ru)
  • ladniak rajský (sl)
  • Loro de Rodríguez (es)
  • Rodriguespapegoja (sw)

More information