Species information

Psittacula exsul
Latin Psittacula exsul
English Newton's Parakeet
Breeding region IO
Breeding subregion Rodrigues I.

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
1967 Mauritius Mi 296
2012 Mozambique
2012 Mozambique

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psittacula exsul
(Newton, A, 1872)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EX
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Psittacula

Other names

  • Newton's Parakeet (en)
  • Newton's Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Rodrigues Parakeet (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Psittacula exsul (la)
  • Newton's Parakeet (en)
  • rodriguezi sándorpapagáj (hu)
  • 牛顿鹦鹉 (cn)
  • alexandr modrý (cz)
  • Rodrigues-alexanderparakit (da)
  • Newtons Parkiet (nl)
  • rodriguese kaeluspapagoi (es)
  • rodriguesinkaija (fi)
  • Perruche de Newton (fr)
  • Rodriguez-Edelsittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto di Newton (it)
  • ロドリゲスダルマインコ (jp)
  • Blåparakitt (no)
  • aleksandretta maskareńska (pl)
  • Periquito-de-rodriguez (pt)
  • Родригесский кольчатый попугай (ru)
  • alexander ušľachtilý (sl)
  • Cotorra de Newton (es)
  • Rodriguesparakit (sw)

More information