Species information

Psittacula roseata
Latin Psittacula roseata
English Blossom-headed Parakeet
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion Southeast Asia

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2001 Thailand Mi 2059A

All stamps with this species 6

Year Country Michel no.
1963 Vietnam North (*) Mi 280
1988 Laos Mi 1084
1998 Zambia Mi 820
2001 Thailand Mi 2059A
2001 Thailand Mi 2059C
2001 Thailand Mi 2059C

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psittacula roseata
Biswas, 1951
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Psittacula
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Psittacula roseata roseata, Psittacula roseata juneae

Other names

  • Blossom-headed Parakeet (en)

Other languages

  • Psittacula roseata (la)
  • Blossom-headed Parakeet (en)
  • rózsásfejű sándorpapagáj (hu)
  • 花头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • alexandr švestkový (cz)
  • Rosenhovedet Ædelparakit (da)
  • Bloesemkopparkiet (nl)
  • roosapea-kaeluspapagoi (es)
  • indokiinankaija (fi)
  • Perruche à tête rose (fr)
  • Rosenkopfsittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto facciarosa (it)
  • バライロコセイインコ (jp)
  • Rosenhodeparakitt (no)
  • aleksandretta różowogłowa (pl)
  • Periquito-de-cabeça-rosa (pt)
  • Розовоголовый кольчатый попугай (ru)
  • alexander ružovohlavý (sl)
  • Cotorra Carirrosa (es)
  • Äppelhuvad parakit (sw)

More information