Species information

Psittacula himalayana
Latin Psittacula himalayana
English Slaty-headed Parakeet
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion Himalayas

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 9

Year Country Michel no.
1988 Vietnam Mi 1923
1994 Guyana Mi 4849
1994 Guyana Mi 4850
1995 Guyana Mi 5126
1999 Central African Republic Mi 2260
2000 North Korea Mi 4313
2003 Sao Tome and Principe
2005 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 4682
2006 Micronesia Mi 1713

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psittacula himalayana
(Lesson, 1831)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Psittacula

Other names

  • Slaty-headed Parakeet (en)

Other languages

  • Psittacula himalayana (la)
  • Slaty-headed Parakeet (en)
  • himalájai papagáj (hu)
  • 青头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • alexandr černohlavý (cz)
  • Skiferhovedet Ædelparakit (da)
  • Grijskopparkiet (nl)
  • himaalaja kaeluspapagoi (es)
  • himalajankaija (fi)
  • Perruche de l'Himalaya (fr)
  • Himalayasittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto testardesia (it)
  • ズグロコセイインコ (jp)
  • Himalayaparakitt (no)
  • aleksandretta himalajska (pl)
  • Periquito-himalayana (pt)
  • Гималайский кольчатый попугай (ru)
  • alexander himalájsky (sl)
  • Cotorra del Himalaya (es)
  • Himalayaparakit (sw)

More information