Species information

Geoffroyus geoffroyi
Latin Geoffroyus geoffroyi
English Red-cheeked Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion n Moluccas to n Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2014 Micronesia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Geoffroyus geoffroyi
(Bechstein, 1811)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Geoffroyus
Subspecies 16 subspecies: Geoffroyus geoffroyi cyanicollis, Geoffroyus geoffroyi obiensis, Geoffroyus geoffroyi rhodops, Geoffroyus geoffroyi keyensis, Geoffroyus geoffroyi floresianus, Geoffroyus geoffroyi geoffroyi, Geoffroyus geoffroyi timorlaoensis, Geoffroyus geoffroyi pucherani, Geoffroyus geoffroyi minor, Geoffroyus geoffroyi jobiensis, Geoffroyus geoffroyi mysoriensis, Geoffroyus geoffroyi orientalis, Geoffroyus geoffroyi sudestiensis, Geoffroyus geoffroyi cyanicarpus, Geoffroyus geoffroyi aruensis, Geoffroyus geoffroyi maclennani

Other names

  • Red-cheeked Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Geoffroyus geoffroyi (la)
  • Red-cheeked Parrot (en)
  • pirosfejű Geoffroy-papagáj (hu)
  • 红脸鹦鹉 (cn)
  • papoušek uzdičkový (cz)
  • Rødkindet Sangpapegøje (da)
  • Roodwangpapegaai (nl)
  • punapõsk-papagoi (es)
  • punanaamiokaija (fi)
  • Perruche de Geoffroy (fr)
  • Rotkopfpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo guancerosse (it)
  • アカガオインコ (jp)
  • Rødkinnpapegøye (no)
  • śpiewaczka krasnogłowa (pl)
  • Краснощёкий попугай Жоффруа (ru)
  • ladniak červenolíci (sl)
  • Lorito Carirrojo (es)
  • Rödkindad papegoja (sw)

More information