Species information

Psittacella brehmii
Latin Psittacella brehmii
English Brehm's Tiger Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2007 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3597

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psittacella brehmii
Schlegel, 1871
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Psittacella
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Psittacella brehmii brehmii, Psittacella brehmii intermixta, Psittacella brehmii harterti, Psittacella brehmii pallida

Other names

  • Brehm's Tiger Parrot (en)
  • Brehm's Tiger-Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Brehm's Tiger-Parrot (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Brehm's Tiger-parrot (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Brehm's Tiger-parrot (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Psittacella brehmii (la)
  • Brehm's Tiger Parrot (en)
  • Brehm-papagáj (hu)
  • 布氏鹦鹉 (cn)
  • papoušek Brehmův (cz)
  • Mørkhovedet Tigerpapegøje (da)
  • Brehms Tijgerparkiet (nl)
  • suur-vöötpapagoi (es)
  • vuoriraitakaija (fi)
  • Perruche de Brehm (fr)
  • Brehmpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo tigrato di Brehm (it)
  • キクビワインコ (jp)
  • Stortigerpapegøye (no)
  • brązogłówka prążkowana (pl)
  • Большой ошейниковый попугай (ru)
  • papagájček pásikavý (sl)
  • Lorito-tigre de Brehm (es)
  • Brehmpapegoja (sw)

More information