Species information

Neophema splendida
Latin Neophema splendida
English Scarlet-chested Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion s Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3053
2003 Sao Tome and Principe
2003 Sao Tome and Principe

Scientific Information

Binominal name Neophema splendida
(Gould, 1841)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Neophema

Other names

  • Scarlet-chested Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Neophema splendida (la)
  • Scarlet-chested Parrot (en)
  • vörösmellű fűpapagáj (hu)
  • 红胁鹦鹉 (cn)
  • neoféma modrohlavá (cz)
  • Rødbrystet Græsparakit (da)
  • Splendidparkiet (nl)
  • kõnnu-rohupapagoi (es)
  • punaruohokaija (fi)
  • Perruche splendide (fr)
  • Glanzsittich (de)
  • Pappagallo pettoscarlatto (it)
  • ヒムネキキョウインコ (jp)
  • Rødbrystparakitt (no)
  • łąkówka wspaniała (pl)
  • Periquito-esplêndido (pt)
  • Красногрудый травяной попугайчик (ru)
  • tráviar nádherný (sl)
  • Periquito Espléndido (es)
  • Scharlakansröd parakit (sw)

More information