Species information

Neophema petrophila
Latin Neophema petrophila
English Rock Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion s, sw Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Neophema petrophila
(Gould, 1841)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Neophema
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Neophema petrophila petrophila, Neophema petrophila zietzi

Other names

  • Rock Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Neophema petrophila (la)
  • Rock Parrot (en)
  • kövi fűpapagáj (hu)
  • 岩鹦鹉 (cn)
  • neoféma skalní (cz)
  • Klippegræsparakit (da)
  • Rotsparkiet (nl)
  • kalju-rohupapagoi (es)
  • rantakaija (fi)
  • Perruche des rochers (fr)
  • Klippensittich (de)
  • Pappagallo di roccia (it)
  • イワクサインコ (jp)
  • Klippeparakitt (no)
  • łąkówka skalna (pl)
  • Periquito-da-rocha (pt)
  • Скальный травяной попугайчик (ru)
  • tráviar skalný (sl)
  • Periquito Roquero (es)
  • Klipparakit (sw)

More information