Species information

Neopsephotus bourkii
Latin Neopsephotus bourkii
English Bourke's Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion c, w Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1972 Um-al-quwain

Scientific Information

Binominal name Neopsephotus bourkii
(Gould, 1841)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Neopsephotus

Other names

  • Bourke's Parrot (en)
  • Neophema bourkii (la) CLEMENTS 6.7

Other languages

  • Neopsephotus bourkii (la)
  • Bourke's Parrot (en)
  • Bourk-papagáj (hu)
  • 伯氏鹦鹉 (cn)
  • neoféma Bourkova (cz)
  • Bourkes Parakit (da)
  • Bourkes Parkiet (nl)
  • roosarind-papagoi (es)
  • paimenruohokaija (fi)
  • Perruche de Bourke (fr)
  • Bourkesittich (de)
  • Pappagallo di Bourke (it)
  • アキクサインコ (jp)
  • Pastellparakitt (no)
  • łąkówka liliowa (pl)
  • Periquito-rosa (pt)
  • Розовобрюхий травяной попугайчик (ru)
  • tráviar ružovobruchý (sl)
  • Periquito Rosado (es)
  • Bourkes parakit (sw)

More information