Species information

Psephotus dissimilis
Latin Psephotus dissimilis
English Hooded Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion n Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psephotus dissimilis
Collett, 1898
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Psephotus

Other names

  • Hooded Parrot (en)
  • Psephotellus dissimilis (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Psephotellus dissimilis (la) HM 4

Other languages

  • Psephotus dissimilis (la)
  • Hooded Parrot (en)
  • csuklyás papagáj (hu)
  • 黑冠鹦鹉 (cn)
  • papoušek žlutokřídlý (cz)
  • Sortkappet Sangparakit (da)
  • Kapparkiet (nl)
  • mustpea-paradiisipapagoi (es)
  • huppuparatiisikaija (fi)
  • Perruche à capuchon noir (fr)
  • Collettsittich (de)
  • Pappagallo monaco (it)
  • ヒスイインコ (jp)
  • Svarthetteparakitt (no)
  • świergotka czarnogłowa (pl)
  • Periquito-encapuzado (pt)
  • Капюшонный плоскохвостый попугай (ru)
  • speváčik kapucňový (sl)
  • Perico Capirotado (es)
  • Svarthuvad parakit (sw)

More information