Species information

Platycercus adscitus
Latin Platycercus adscitus
English Pale-headed Rosella
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion ne, e Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 4

Year Country Michel no.
1972 Um-al-quwain
1991 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1247
1998 Zambia Mi 826
2005 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 847

Scientific Information

Binominal name Platycercus adscitus
(Latham, 1790)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Platycercus
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Platycercus adscitus adscitus, Platycercus adscitus palliceps

Other names

  • Pale-headed Rosella (en)

Other languages

  • Platycercus adscitus (la)
  • Pale-headed Rosella (en)
  • sápadtfejű rozellapapagáj (hu)
  • 淡头玫瑰鹦鹉 (cn)
  • rosela žlutohlavá (cz)
  • Blå Rosella (da)
  • Bleekkoprosella (nl)
  • sini-rosellapapagoi (es)
  • vaalearosella (fi)
  • Perruche à tête pâle (fr)
  • Blaßkopfrosella (de)
  • Rosella testachiara (it)
  • ホオアオサメクサインコ (jp)
  • Blårosella (no)
  • rozella blada (pl)
  • Rosela-pálida (pt)
  • Бледноголовая розелла (ru)
  • rozela šafranová (sl)
  • Perico Pálido (es)
  • Vitkindad rosella (sw)

More information