Species information

Platycercus elegans
Latin Platycercus elegans
English Crimson Rosella
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion se, e Australia

Stamps in my collection 5

Year Country Michet no.
1970 Norfolk Islands Mi 118
1998 Israel Mi 1476
1987 Australia Mi 1044
2000 Zambia Mi 1196
2004 Poland Mi 4117

All stamps with this species 12

Year Country Michel no.
1971 Norfolk Islands Mi 118
1972 Um-al-quwain
1974 Norfolk Islands Mi B1
1974 Norfolk Islands Mi 162
1987 Australia Mi 1044
1998 Israel Mi 1476
2000 Zambia Mi 1194
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3071
2004 Poland Mi 4117
2010 Norfolk Islands Mi 1097
2010 Norfolk Islands Mi 1098
2010 Norfolk Islands Mi 1100

Scientific Information

Binominal name Platycercus elegans
(Gmelin, JF, 1788)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Platycercus
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Platycercus elegans nigrescens, Platycercus elegans elegans, Platycercus elegans melanopterus, Platycercus elegans fleurieuensis, Platycercus elegans subadelaidae, Platycercus elegans flaveolus

Other names

  • Crimson Rosella (en)

Other languages

  • Platycercus elegans (la)
  • Crimson Rosella (en)
  • Pennant-papagáj (hu)
  • 红玫瑰鹦鹉 (cn)
  • rosela Pennantova (cz)
  • Pennants Parakit (da)
  • Pennantrosella (nl)
  • puna-rosellapapagoi (es)
  • punarosella (fi)
  • Perruche de Pennant (fr)
  • Pennantsittich (de)
  • Rosella cremisi (it)
  • アカクサインコ (jp)
  • Rødrosella (no)
  • rozella królewska (pl)
  • Rosela-elegante (pt)
  • Красная розелла (ru)
  • rozela bažantia (sl)
  • Perico Elegante (es)
  • Blåkindad rosella (sw)

More information