Species information

Eunymphicus cornutus
Latin Eunymphicus cornutus
English Horned Parakeet
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Caledonia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 8

Year Country Michel no.
1967 New Caledonia Mi 452
1997 New Caledonia
1997 New Caledonia
2005 New Caledonia Mi 1370
2010 New Caledonia Mi 1549
2014 New Caledonia Mi 1640/B50
2014 New Caledonia Mi 1650
2016 New Caledonia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Eunymphicus cornutus
(Gmelin, JF, 1788)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Eunymphicus

Other names

  • Horned Parakeet (en)
  • Long-horned Parakeet (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Eunymphicus cornutus (la)
  • Horned Parakeet (en)
  • agancsos papagáj (hu)
  • 翎冠鹦鹉 (cn)
  • papoušek chocholatý (cz)
  • Hornparakit (da)
  • Hoornparkiet (nl)
  • tuttpapagoi (es)
  • töyhtöviherkaija (fi)
  • Perruche cornue (fr)
  • Hornsittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto cornuto (it)
  • ヘイワインコ (jp)
  • Topparakitt (no)
  • modrolotka czubata (pl)
  • Periquito-de-chifres (pt)
  • Рогатый попугай (ru)
  • kakariki uškatý (sl)
  • Perico Cornudo (es)
  • Hornparakit (sw)

More information