Species information

Neopsittacus musschenbroekii
Latin Neopsittacus musschenbroekii
English Yellow-billed Lorikeet
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2007 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3596

Scientific Information

Binominal name Neopsittacus musschenbroekii
(Schlegel, 1871)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Neopsittacus
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Neopsittacus musschenbroekii musschenbroekii, Neopsittacus musschenbroekii major

Other names

  • Yellow-billed Lorikeet (en)

Other languages

  • Neopsittacus musschenbroekii (la)
  • Yellow-billed Lorikeet (en)
  • Musschenbroek gualórija (hu)
  • 马氏鹦鹉 (cn)
  • lori proužkolící (cz)
  • Gualori (da)
  • Musschenbroeks Lori (nl)
  • hiir-nestepapagoi (es)
  • aurinkolurikki (fi)
  • Lori de Musschenbroek (fr)
  • Gelbschnabel-Berglori (de)
  • Lorichetto beccogiallo (it)
  • タカネインコ (jp)
  • Gulnebblori (no)
  • irianka duża (pl)
  • Лори-гуа Мусшенброка (ru)
  • lori žltozobý (sl)
  • Lori Montano Grande (es)
  • Rödbukad lorikit (sw)

More information