Species information

Charmosyna papou
Latin Charmosyna papou
English Papuan Lorikeet
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1967 Papua-New Guinea Mi 123

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
1967 Papua-New Guinea Mi 123
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3062
2013 Mozambique Mi 6687

Scientific Information

Binominal name Charmosyna papou
(Scopoli, 1786)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Charmosyna
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Charmosyna papou papou, Charmosyna papou goliathina, Charmosyna papou wahnesi, Charmosyna papou stellae

Other names

  • Papuan Lorikeet (en)

Other languages

  • Charmosyna papou (la)
  • Papuan Lorikeet (en)
  • pápualóri (hu)
  • 巴布亚鹦鹉 (cn)
  • charmozin papuánský (cz)
  • Papuaprydlori (da)
  • Papoealori (nl)
  • niitsaba-nestepapagoi (es)
  • papuanlurikki (fi)
  • Lori papou (fr)
  • Papualori (de)
  • Lorichetto papua (it)
  • オナガパプアインコ (jp)
  • Langhalelori (no)
  • lorika długosterna (pl)
  • Папуанский украшенный лори (ru)
  • lori dlhochvostý (sl)
  • Lori Rabilargo (es)
  • Papualorikit (sw)

More information